Appendix to Chapter XXIX 445
1882-91, Fork Church, Davie County; 1890-91, Reidsville Graded
Schools; 1900, Henderson; Allen, E. W., 1905, Head of Benson
Graded School; Allen, W. C., 1885-87, Pantego; 1887-88, Jamesville;
1889, Scotland Neck; 1895, Wilson Graded Schools; 1897, Reidsville
Graded Schools; 1900, Waynesville Graded Schools; Andrews, J. E.,
1890-91, Pasquotank County; Andrews, T. S., 1890-91, Mt. Vernon
Springs Academy, Chatham County; Austin, C. C., 1896, Wilkesboro;
Autry, W. M., 1899, near Autryville; Aydlett, H. T., 1891, Beleross.
Bagley, L. W., 1871-81; 1881-82, Chowan Institute; 1882-84, Scot-
land Neck; 1884-85, Wake Forest; 1885, Littleton; 1899, Vine Hill
Academy, Scotland Neck; Bagwell, W. B., 1881-83, Holly Springs;
1883-86, Cary, died Nov., 1886; Baldwin, Moses, 1871-84, Forsyth
County; Barbee, F. Q., 1899, Fuquay; Barbrey, A. G., 1876, Sampson
County; Barker, B. D., 1886, Cana; 1891, Yates School, Chatham
County; Barnes, E. T., 1892, Wilson Graded Schools, Principal;
Barrett, R. C., 1900, Monroe Graded Schools, Principal; Barrett, W.
C., 1896, Salem; 1900, Assistant in Buie's Creek Academy; Beach, C.
M., 1902, Dell School; Beach, W. L., 1904, Atlantic Institute,
Morehead City; Beal, W. J., 1898, Pendleton; Beam, J. A., 1885,
Roxboro; Jan., 1888, Bethel Hill Academy; Beasley, L. A., 1895-96,
Wilson Military Academy; Beckwith, E. G., 1882, Olive Chapel;
1885-87, Clayton; Beebee, C. N., 1894, Mapleville; Beeker, S. J.,
1897, Davie County; Betts, A. L., 1889, Leaksville Practical High
School; Bennett, J. M., 1895, Michael, Davidson County; Bickett, T.
W., 1889, Winston Graded Schools; Biggs, Richard, 1898, Durham
Graded Schools; Bivens, W. C., 1904, Wingate; Bland, D. H., 1904,
Oxford Graded Schools; Blackwood, A. D., 1858-78, Cary;
Blanchard, C. W., 1891, Morrisville; Bland, William, 1876-79,
Harrell's Store, Sampson County; Blount, E. E., 1884-90, Robeson
and Haywood counties; Bobbitt, E. C., near Philadelphia Church,
Nash County; Bolin, A. J., Claremont College, Hickory; Boone, T. D.,
1865-72, Hertford County; Booth, J. N., 1889, assists. J. M. White,
Apex; Bostic, W. D., Orange Grove Academy, Orange County;
Boushall, J. D., 1886, Stanly County; Bowling, E. H., Bowling
Academy, Principal; Boyles, S. F., 1894, Stanhope Academy;
Bradley, J. N., 1899, Penrose, Transylvania County, 1903-04,
Franklin; Bradshaw, W. R., 1892, Moravian Falls; Bradsher, W. A.,
1899, Roxboro; Brandon, G. T., 1901, Orange Grove Academy,
Orange County; Brewer, John Bruce, 1868-80, Maple Springs; 1882,
Chowan College; Brewer, S. W., 1871-73, Granville County; Bridges,
J. A., Cleveland County; 1892, Mt. Pleasant Academy; Briggs, T. H.,
Jr., 1896, Elizabeth City, Atlantic Collegiate Institute; Brinson, S. M.,
1891, New Bern Graded
Previous Page Next Page