vi
Alexander Stevenson, II; Gregory Phillips; Willard
C. Hall, Jr.
VIII
KEEPERS
OF
FRATERNITY HISTORY
[25] National Historians (201): Charles
Herbert Garvin; Charles Harris Wesley; Reavis Lee
Mitchell, Jr.; Thomas Desire Pawley, III; Robert L.
Harris, Jr.
[26] Trustees/Directors of Foundation
Publishers (203): Rayford Wittingham Logan;
Howard Hale Long; Walter Fitzgerald Jerrick;
Sydney Phillip Brown; Dwight Oliver Wendell
Holmes; Harper Councill Trenholm; Charles Harris
Wesley; Charles Henry Thompson
[27] Editors-in-Chief of The Sphinx
(205): Raymond Winfred Cannon; Lucius Lee
McGee; William Augustus Pollard; Virginius
Douglas Johnston; Vattel Elbert Daniel; Carl James
Murphy; Oscar Cicero Brown, Sr.; Plummer
Bernard Young, Jr.; Arnett Grant Lindsay; Lewis
Ossie Swingler; Meredith Gillespie Ferguson; Reid
E. Jackson; Webster Barton Beatty, Jr.; Charles
Anderson Davis; George Morris Daniels; J. Herbert
King; Laurence T. Young, Sr.; Michael J. Price;
Charles F. Robinson, III; John J. Johnson, III;
Seaton J. White, III; John Irvin Harris, III; William
Douglass Lyle
IX
SHAPERS
OF
ORGANIZATIONAL IDENTITY
[28] Directors of Education(al) Activities
(213): Raymond Winfred Cannon; Matthew E.
Carrol; Rayford Wittingham Logan; Harper
Councill Trenholm; Alonzo G. Moron; John Henry
Brodhead; Clifton R. Jones; Milton S. J. Wright;
William Henri Hale; Lionel Hodge Newsom; Oscar
W. Ritchie; Thomas Desire Pawley, III; Herman B.
Smith, Jr.; William Ross, Jr.; Zollie Julius Alexander
Stevenson, Jr.; Rollin F. Jackson, Sr.
[29] Designers of the Fraternity Shield
and Coat-of-Arms (217): James Arthur Dunn;
John Wycliffe Fleming; Ferdinand Lucien Rousseve
[30] Prayer, Hymn and Poem Authors
(218): Sydney Phillip Brown; Peter Wellington
Clark; John J. Erby; Freeman M. Montaque, Jr.;
Abram Lyon Simpson; Alexander Wayman Ward;
J.W. Wiley; Fred Harvey Woodruff
X
FIRST
AMONG
FIRSTS
[31] First White Brothers and Pledges
(221): Milo Marvin Farnham; Hubert Horatio
Humphrey, Jr.; Bernard Levin; Charles O. Snethen;
Roger Lee Youmans
[32] Honorary and Life Membership
(230): Jesse Binga; James Heyward Blackwell, Jr.;
Matthew Virgile Boutte; Isaac F. Bradley; Edward
Ulysses Anderson Brooks; Edward C. Brown;
George Emmet Cannon; George William Cook;
Frederick Douglass; William Edward Burghardt
(“W.E.B.”) DuBois; George Hannibal Fletcher;
Austin Maurice Curtis, Sr.; Clayton T. A. French;
George Cleveland Hall; George Edmund Haynes;
George Washington Henderson; John Hope;
Alonzo Franklin Herndon; Dwight Oliver Wendell
Holmes; Alexander L. Jackson; Walter Fitzgerald
Jerrick; Joseph Edom Jones; Robert Elijah Jones;
Aaron Eugene Malone; Ulysses Grant Mason;
Cornelius W. McDougal; Kelley Miller; Lewis
Baxter Moore; Jesse Edward Moorland; Garrett
Augustus Morgan; Isaac Henry Nutter; Heman
Edward Perry; Adam Clayton Powell, Sr.; Enoch
Pedro Roberts; William Sanders Scarborough;
Emmett Jay Scott; Emory Byington Smith;
Channing Heggie Tobias; Herbert Alan Turner;
Austin Thomas Walden; Marcus Fitzherbert
Wheatland, Sr.; Ulysses Simpson Wiggins; Oliver
Wilson Winters
XI
THE ACHIEVERS
[33] Artists and Architects (250): James
A. Porter; Hilyard Robinson; Ferdinand Lucien
Rousseve; Vertner Woodson Tandy
[34] Authors, Journalists, and Poets
(251): Ron Allen; Anthony T. Browder; Tony
Brown; Vic Carter; Countee Cullen; Eric Jerome
Dickey; Malvin Russell Goode; Everett Lynn
Harris, Jay Harris; Chester Himes; Roland Martin;
Huel Perkins; Lawrence C. Ross; Stuart Scott;
Charles “Chuck” Summer Stone, Jr.; Stan Verrett;
Carl Weber
[35] Academia Professors (260): David
Harold Blackwell; William Jelani Cobb; James H.
Cone; John Hope Franklin; Edward Franklin
Frazier; William Leo Hansberry; Hobart Jarrett;
Previous Page Next Page