45
exhibits
TABLE A.
TRADESMEN AND PROFESSIONS OF EARLY PORT BATH (32 Trades)
1. Attorney at Law Samuel Sinclear 1729
2. Blacksmith- Collingwood Ward bought 640 ac. 1703 Martin Quann* d 1710
3. Bricklayer- Tomson**
4. Butcher- Wm. Brice
5. Carpenter John Caven 1717, Abraham Adams 1729
6. Cherurgeon- Dr. Maurice Luellyn
7. Cooper- John Jordan 1707 Nathaniel Jones 1716, William Winn or Wynn Archbald Holmes,Hyde
Precinct, Tho.Bonner 1719,Wm. Cording, Thomas Tyson,Thomas Gittings,John Oden 1719, James Stouchbury
1728, Thomas Dudley, Little Herring Run, Tranter Creek 1729, Edward Salter 1726 bought 400 ac. Bath Town
Creek, John Giddins.
8. Cordwainer- Oliver Smith
9. Doctor- Maurice Luellyne (lots 12,24,25,26) 1706-7, Dr. Henry Davison Lot 20 with front 1707
10. Glasier- L Taylor
11. House carpenter-John Potter 1728
12. Inn Holder James Brickel 1737
13. Joyner- Phil Williams
14. Laborer Even Jones 1719 Matchapungo swamp. Apprentice Stephen Swetman 4 yr age 21 to serve
Thomas Dearham, planter
15. Leather dresser-Thomas Davis, Tranter’s creek
16. Marriners- George Stephens 1719, John Van Pelt 1728 bought front lot, and 24,25. Wm. Vaughn bought
lots 50 51 52 unimproved 1728, James Robbins, Stephen Elsey ordered 300 barrels 1719, John Ratcliff of Boston
sold 17 ft keeled boat ground tackling, rigging, sails and oars 1699, Henry Lucas marriner of Bath Co bought
Bathurst Plantation Whitehurst Creek, Geo. Topping, Joseph Morgan
17. Merchants (see previous tables)
18. Ordinary Keepers-Thomas Unday Lot 23 1721 826-James Robins/Robbins Lot 13 ordinary1724/25,
Mourning Marston Blin 1757-61
19. Quartermaster Kenyon
20. Physician -Edward Travis 1716
21. Planter (see plantation row)
22. Sawyer- John Jackson
23. Ship carpenter Nehemia Yulls of Albemarle, bought half of 528 ac from Christopher Gale1719
24. Shipwright- Thomas Harding lot 27&28,4 1/2 with frontage, 1717Thomas Smith of Hyde Precinct 1724 508
ac. Broad Creek and Smith’s Creek , Charles Meagar, Mellyne’s Creek, Wm. Powell 1708/9, Jacob Bodeet 1706,
Isaac Boditt 1728, John Avery of Hyde Precinct 620 ac Pungo river, 1060 ac mouth of Pungo, on Bear River 1727.
25. Shoemaker John Cooper 300 ac. Mellynes Creek 1706, Edward Tison 1719 Slade’s Creek John Barras
*1712/13 inventory, In 1703 bought tract, sold it 1704 640 ac from David Depee Jr the entry on Old Town
Creek, then bought 390 ac. Cuckolds Creek 1706
26. Silversmith- Robert Mellyne
27. Smithwright- Thomas Smith of HydePrecinct
28. Surveyor- John Lawson 1706 John Cartwright 1706 Richard Graves Dep. Survey 1708/9
Pat.Maule 1716
29. Taylor Mark Wheeler***Robert Pitt
30. Weaver- John Worsley 651 one yr Lease 160 ac head of Town Creek 1724
31. Wheelwright Rich March 1716
32. Woolcomber John Penny 1720
Previous Page Next Page